Vallès Occidental comarca

Sabadell

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

2nd most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

Sabadell is the 2nd most populous of the 23 municipalities in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona), with 224,589 residents. Disposable household income is €20,303 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 10%. The nearest train station is Sabadell Plaça Major, 0.2 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 35 min — a workable daily commute. 71.8% of Sabadell's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population224,589 · 2025
Density5,943 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,303 € · 2023 (p)1% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan71.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.2 km Sabadell Plaça Major
To Barcelona by train~35 min FGC

How Sabadell compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
224,5892025
Density
5,943 inh./km²2025
Surface area
37.8 km²2025
Altitude
190 m
Population aged 65+
19.4%2025
Foreigners
20.9%2025
Annual Growth
+1.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,303 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10%2024
Higher education
32.6%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sabadell Plaça Major · 0.2 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~35 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Heavy rainfall · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
51 fires started here · 10.6 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
71.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sabadell?
Sabadell had 224,589 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Sabadell to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sabadell is Sabadell Plaça Major, 0.2 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~35 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sabadell?
Household disposable income per resident in Sabadell is 20,303 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sabadell?
71.8% of residents in Sabadell reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sabadell at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sabadell as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sabadell?
20.8% of main dwellings in Sabadell are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.