Vallès Occidental comarca

Montcada i Reixac

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

7th most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

With 37,446 residents, Montcada i Reixac sits in the larger half of the 23 municipalities in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €18,591 per resident, 7% below the Vallès Occidental median. The unemployment rate is 10.6%. The nearest train station is Montcada i Reixac, 0.2 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), inside the Barcelona commuter-rail network. 67.6% of Montcada i Reixac's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population37,446 · 2025
Density1,596 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,591 € · 2023 (p)7% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan67.6% 2011
Nearest train station0.2 km Montcada i Reixac
To Barcelona by train~10 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Montcada i Reixac compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
37,4462025
Density
1,596 inh./km²2025
Surface area
23.5 km²2025
Altitude
36 m
Population aged 65+
17%2025
Foreigners
20.8%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,591 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.6%2024
Higher education
30%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
18%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Montcada i Reixac · 0.2 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~10 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
65 fires started here · 33.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
67.6%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Montcada i Reixac?
Montcada i Reixac had 37,446 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 7th most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Montcada i Reixac to Barcelona by train?
Montcada i Reixac has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~10 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Montcada i Reixac?
Household disposable income per resident in Montcada i Reixac is 18,591 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 7% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Montcada i Reixac?
67.6% of residents in Montcada i Reixac reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Montcada i Reixac at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Montcada i Reixac as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Montcada i Reixac?
18% of main dwellings in Montcada i Reixac are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.