Tarragonès comarca

Tarragona

A municipality in the Tarragonès comarca, province of Tarragona

1st most populous of 22 municipalities in Tarragonès

Tarragona is the most populous municipality in the Tarragonès comarca (province of Tarragona), with 143,260 residents. Disposable household income is €18,825 per resident, 9% above the Tarragonès median. The unemployment rate is 10.3%. The nearest train station is Tarragona, 0.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h15. 70.5% of Tarragona's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population143,260 · 2025
Density2,475 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,825 € · 2023 (p)9% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan70.5% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km Tarragona
To Barcelona by train~1h15 Rodalies / Renfe

How Tarragona compares in Tarragonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Tarragonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
143,2602025
Density
2,475 inh./km²2025
Surface area
57.9 km²2025
Altitude
68 m
Population aged 65+
19.6%2025
Foreigners
27.3%2025
Annual Growth
+1.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,825 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.3%2024
Higher education
36.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
24%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Tarragona · 0.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h15

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Coastal storms · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
68 fires started here · 20.7 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
70.5%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Tarragona?
Tarragona had 143,260 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 22 municipalities in Tarragonès.
How long does it take to get from Tarragona to Barcelona by train?
Tarragona has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h15 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Tarragona?
Household disposable income per resident in Tarragona is 18,825 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 9% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Tarragona?
70.5% of residents in Tarragona reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Tarragona at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Tarragona as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Tarragona?
24% of main dwellings in Tarragona are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.