Barcelonès comarca

l'Hospitalet de Llobregat

A municipality in the Barcelonès comarca, province of Barcelona

2nd most populous of 5 municipalities in Barcelonès

l'Hospitalet de Llobregat is the 2nd most populous of the 5 municipalities in the Barcelonès comarca (province of Barcelona), with 292,161 residents. Disposable household income is €17,591 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.8%. The nearest train station is L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, 0.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 10 min — a workable daily commute. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 54.7% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population292,161 · 2025
Density23,561 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,591 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan54.7% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km L'Hospitalet de Llobregat
To Barcelona by train~10 min Rodalies / Renfe

How l'Hospitalet de Llobregat compares in Barcelonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Barcelonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
292,1612025
Density
23,561 inh./km²2025
Surface area
12.4 km²2025
Altitude
8 m
Population aged 65+
18.7%2025
Foreigners
40.6%2025
Annual Growth
+3.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,591 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.8%2024
Higher education
27.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
27.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat · 0.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~10 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Heavy rainfall · Dams and reservoirs · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
2 fires started here · 1.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
54.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in l'Hospitalet de Llobregat?
l'Hospitalet de Llobregat had 292,161 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 5 municipalities in Barcelonès.
How long does it take to get from l'Hospitalet de Llobregat to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to l'Hospitalet de Llobregat is L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, 0.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~10 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in l'Hospitalet de Llobregat?
Household disposable income per resident in l'Hospitalet de Llobregat is 17,591 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in l'Hospitalet de Llobregat?
54.7% of residents in l'Hospitalet de Llobregat reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is l'Hospitalet de Llobregat at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in l'Hospitalet de Llobregat as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in l'Hospitalet de Llobregat?
27.4% of main dwellings in l'Hospitalet de Llobregat are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.