Vallès Occidental comarca

Sant Cugat del Vallès

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

3rd most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

Sant Cugat del Vallès is the 3rd most populous of the 23 municipalities in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona), with 97,959 residents. Disposable household income is €30,434 per resident, 52% above the Vallès Occidental median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 5%. The nearest train station is Sant Cugat Centre, 0.7 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 15 min — a workable daily commute. 82.2% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population97,959 · 2025
Density2,031 inh./km²
Income (per person)30,434 € · 2023 (p)52% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan82.2% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km Sant Cugat Centre
To Barcelona by train~15 min FGC

How Sant Cugat del Vallès compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
97,9592025
Density
2,031 inh./km²2025
Surface area
48.2 km²2025
Altitude
124 m
Population aged 65+
16%2025
Foreigners
22%2025
Annual Growth
-0.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
30,434 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
5%2024
Higher education
63.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
25.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Cugat Centre · 0.7 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~15 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Heavy rainfall · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
47 fires started here · 1.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
82.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Cugat del Vallès?
Sant Cugat del Vallès had 97,959 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Sant Cugat del Vallès to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sant Cugat del Vallès is Sant Cugat Centre, 0.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~15 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Cugat del Vallès?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Cugat del Vallès is 30,434 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 52% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Cugat del Vallès?
82.2% of residents in Sant Cugat del Vallès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Cugat del Vallès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Cugat del Vallès as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Cugat del Vallès?
25.4% of main dwellings in Sant Cugat del Vallès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.