Vallès Occidental comarca

Cerdanyola del Vallès

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

5th most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

With 58,264 residents, Cerdanyola del Vallès sits in the larger half of the 23 municipalities in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €22,561 per resident, 12% above the Vallès Occidental median. The unemployment rate is 7.3%. The nearest train station is Cerdanyola del Vallès, 0.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 20 min — a workable daily commute. 72.2% of Cerdanyola del Vallès's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population58,264 · 2025
Density1,907 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,561 € · 2023 (p)12% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan72.2% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km Cerdanyola del Vallès
To Barcelona by train~20 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Cerdanyola del Vallès compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
58,2642025
Density
1,907 inh./km²2025
Surface area
30.6 km²2025
Altitude
82 m
Population aged 65+
21.9%2025
Foreigners
17.1%2025
Annual Growth
+0.8%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,561 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.3%2024
Higher education
40.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
18.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Cerdanyola del Vallès · 0.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~20 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
13 fires started here · 0.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
72.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Cerdanyola del Vallès?
Cerdanyola del Vallès had 58,264 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 5th most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Cerdanyola del Vallès to Barcelona by train?
Cerdanyola del Vallès has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~20 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Cerdanyola del Vallès?
Household disposable income per resident in Cerdanyola del Vallès is 22,561 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 12% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Cerdanyola del Vallès?
72.2% of residents in Cerdanyola del Vallès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Cerdanyola del Vallès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Cerdanyola del Vallès as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Cerdanyola del Vallès?
18.8% of main dwellings in Cerdanyola del Vallès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.