Barcelonès comarca

Badalona

A municipality in the Barcelonès comarca, province of Barcelona

3rd most populous of 5 municipalities in Barcelonès

Badalona is the 3rd most populous of the 5 municipalities in the Barcelonès comarca (province of Barcelona), with 230,642 residents. Disposable household income is €19,114 per resident, 9% above the Barcelonès median. The unemployment rate is 10.7%. The nearest train station is Badalona, 0.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 15 min — a workable daily commute. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 61.9% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population230,642 · 2025
Density10,890 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,114 € · 2023 (p)9% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan61.9% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km Badalona
To Barcelona by train~15 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Badalona compares in Barcelonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Barcelonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
230,6422025
Density
10,890 inh./km²2025
Surface area
21.2 km²2025
Altitude
6 m
Population aged 65+
20%2025
Foreigners
24.1%2025
Annual Growth
+1.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,114 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.7%2024
Higher education
29.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Badalona · 0.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~15 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Coastal storms · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
21 fires started here · 12.7 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
61.9%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Badalona?
Badalona had 230,642 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 5 municipalities in Barcelonès.
How long does it take to get from Badalona to Barcelona by train?
Badalona has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~15 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Badalona?
Household disposable income per resident in Badalona is 19,114 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 9% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Badalona?
61.9% of residents in Badalona reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Badalona at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Badalona as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Badalona?
20.4% of main dwellings in Badalona are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.