Vallès Occidental comarca

Badia del Vallès

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

13th most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

Badia del Vallès is a municipality of 13,058 residents in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 23 that make it up. Disposable household income is €15,913 per resident, 21% below the Vallès Occidental median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 15.2%. The nearest train station is Barberà del Vallès, 0.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 25 min — a workable daily commute. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 52.8% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population13,058 · 2025
Density14,041 inh./km²
Income (per person)15,913 € · 2023 (p)21% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan52.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.5 km Barberà del Vallès
To Barcelona by train~25 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Badia del Vallès compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
13,0582025
Density
14,041 inh./km²2025
Surface area
0.9 km²2025
Altitude
120 m
Population aged 65+
22%2025
Foreigners
11.6%2025
Annual Growth
-0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
15,913 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
15.2%2024
Higher education
17%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
8.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Barberà del Vallès · 0.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~25 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 0 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
52.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Badia del Vallès?
Badia del Vallès had 13,058 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 13th most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Badia del Vallès to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Badia del Vallès is Barberà del Vallès, 0.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~25 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Badia del Vallès?
Household disposable income per resident in Badia del Vallès is 15,913 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 21% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Badia del Vallès?
52.8% of residents in Badia del Vallès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Badia del Vallès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Badia del Vallès as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Badia del Vallès?
8.9% of main dwellings in Badia del Vallès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.