Gironès comarca

Girona

A municipality in the Gironès comarca, province of Girona

1st most populous of 27 municipalities in Gironès

Girona is the most populous municipality in the Gironès comarca (province of Girona), with 108,352 residents. Disposable household income is €20,608 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.1%. The nearest train station is Girona, 0.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h10. 80.3% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population108,352 · 2025
Density2,770 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,608 € · 2023 (p)2% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan80.3% 2011
Nearest train station0.6 km Girona
To Barcelona by train~1h10 Rodalies / Renfe

How Girona compares in Gironès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Gironès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
108,3522025
Density
2,770 inh./km²2025
Surface area
39.1 km²2025
Altitude
70 m
Population aged 65+
17.2%2025
Foreigners
29.5%2025
Annual Growth
+1.8%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,608 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.1%2024
Higher education
39.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
30.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Girona · 0.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h10

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
88 fires started here · 59.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
80.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Girona?
Girona had 108,352 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 27 municipalities in Gironès.
How long does it take to get from Girona to Barcelona by train?
Girona has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h10 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Girona?
Household disposable income per resident in Girona is 20,608 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Girona?
80.3% of residents in Girona reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Girona at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Girona as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Girona?
30.9% of main dwellings in Girona are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.