Vallès Occidental comarca

Palau-solità i Plegamans

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

12th most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

With 15,584 residents, Palau-solità i Plegamans sits in the larger half of the 23 municipalities in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €21,251 per resident, 6% above the Vallès Occidental median. The unemployment rate is 7.4%. The nearest train station is Parets del Vallès, 5.1 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 55 min. 79.1% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population15,584 · 2025
Density1,044 inh./km²
Income (per person)21,251 € · 2023 (p)6% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan79.1% 2011
Nearest train station5.1 km Parets del Vallès
To Barcelona by train~55 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Palau-solità i Plegamans compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
15,5842025
Density
1,044 inh./km²2025
Surface area
14.9 km²2025
Altitude
130 m
Population aged 65+
19.8%2025
Foreigners
11.3%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
21,251 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.4%2024
Higher education
36.6%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
14.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Parets del Vallès · 5.1 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~55 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
6 fires started here · 3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
79.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Palau-solità i Plegamans?
Palau-solità i Plegamans had 15,584 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 12th most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Palau-solità i Plegamans to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Palau-solità i Plegamans is Parets del Vallès, 5.1 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~55 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Palau-solità i Plegamans?
Household disposable income per resident in Palau-solità i Plegamans is 21,251 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 6% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Palau-solità i Plegamans?
79.1% of residents in Palau-solità i Plegamans reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Palau-solità i Plegamans at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Palau-solità i Plegamans as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Palau-solità i Plegamans?
14.8% of main dwellings in Palau-solità i Plegamans are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.