Vallès Occidental comarca

Castellar del Vallès

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

10th most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

With 25,395 residents, Castellar del Vallès sits in the larger half of the 23 municipalities in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €21,534 per resident, 7% above the Vallès Occidental median. The unemployment rate is 7.1%. The nearest train station is Sabadell Parc del Nord, 5.1 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 45 min — a workable daily commute. 82.4% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population25,395 · 2025
Density566 inh./km²
Income (per person)21,534 € · 2023 (p)7% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan82.4% 2011
Nearest train station5.1 km Sabadell Parc del Nord
To Barcelona by train~45 min FGC

How Castellar del Vallès compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
25,3952025
Density
566 inh./km²2025
Surface area
44.9 km²2025
Altitude
331 m
Population aged 65+
19.2%2025
Foreigners
8.6%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
21,534 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.1%2024
Higher education
37.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
13.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sabadell Parc del Nord · 5.1 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~45 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
38 fires started here · 3.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
82.4%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Castellar del Vallès?
Castellar del Vallès had 25,395 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 10th most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Castellar del Vallès to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Castellar del Vallès is Sabadell Parc del Nord, 5.1 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~45 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Castellar del Vallès?
Household disposable income per resident in Castellar del Vallès is 21,534 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 7% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Castellar del Vallès?
82.4% of residents in Castellar del Vallès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Castellar del Vallès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Castellar del Vallès as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Castellar del Vallès?
13.9% of main dwellings in Castellar del Vallès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.