Vallès Occidental comarca

Rubí

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

4th most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

With 82,825 residents, Rubí sits in the larger half of the 23 municipalities in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €18,483 per resident, 8% below the Vallès Occidental median. The unemployment rate is 9.9%. The nearest train station is Rubí Centre, 0.7 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 25 min — a workable daily commute. 69.2% of Rubí's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population82,825 · 2025
Density2,564 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,483 € · 2023 (p)8% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan69.2% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km Rubí Centre
To Barcelona by train~25 min FGC

How Rubí compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
82,8252025
Density
2,564 inh./km²2025
Surface area
32.3 km²2025
Altitude
123 m
Population aged 65+
17.2%2025
Foreigners
23.5%2025
Annual Growth
+1.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,483 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.9%2024
Higher education
31.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
21.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Rubí Centre · 0.7 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~25 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
24 fires started here · 2.8 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
69.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Rubí?
Rubí had 82,825 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Rubí to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Rubí is Rubí Centre, 0.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~25 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Rubí?
Household disposable income per resident in Rubí is 18,483 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 8% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Rubí?
69.2% of residents in Rubí reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Rubí at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Rubí as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Rubí?
21.4% of main dwellings in Rubí are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.