Baix Llobregat comarca

Martorell

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

10th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

With 28,989 residents, Martorell sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €18,897 per resident, 14% below the Baix Llobregat median. The unemployment rate is 9.4%. The nearest train station is Martorell Vila, 0.6 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 35 min — a workable daily commute. 68.8% of Martorell's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population28,989 · 2025
Density2,272 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,897 € · 2023 (p)14% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan68.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.6 km Martorell Vila
To Barcelona by train~35 min FGC

How Martorell compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
28,9892025
Density
2,272 inh./km²2025
Surface area
12.8 km²2025
Altitude
56 m
Population aged 65+
17.6%2025
Foreigners
24.9%2025
Annual Growth
+1.8%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,897 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.4%2024
Higher education
26.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Martorell Vila · 0.6 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~35 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
22 fires started here · 9.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
68.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Martorell?
Martorell had 28,989 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 10th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Martorell to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Martorell is Martorell Vila, 0.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~35 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Martorell?
Household disposable income per resident in Martorell is 18,897 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 14% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Martorell?
68.8% of residents in Martorell reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Martorell at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Martorell as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Martorell?
19.7% of main dwellings in Martorell are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.