Baix Camp comarca

Cambrils

A municipality in the Baix Camp comarca, province of Tarragona

2nd most populous of 28 municipalities in Baix Camp

Cambrils is the 2nd most populous of the 28 municipalities in the Baix Camp comarca (province of Tarragona), with 37,068 residents. Disposable household income is €18,150 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9.6%. The nearest train station is Cambrils, 1 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h35 away on the fastest train. 71.1% of Cambrils's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population37,068 · 2025
Density1,053 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,150 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan71.1% 2011
Nearest train station1 km Cambrils
To Barcelona by train~1h35 Rodalies / Renfe

How Cambrils compares in Baix Camp

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Camp comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
37,0682025
Density
1,053 inh./km²2025
Surface area
35.2 km²2025
Altitude
24 m
Population aged 65+
18.6%2025
Foreigners
26.2%2025
Annual Growth
+1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,150 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.6%2024
Higher education
33.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.3%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Cambrils · 1 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h35

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Coastal storms
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 0.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
71.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Cambrils?
Cambrils had 37,068 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 28 municipalities in Baix Camp.
How long does it take to get from Cambrils to Barcelona by train?
Cambrils has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h35 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Cambrils?
Household disposable income per resident in Cambrils is 18,150 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Cambrils?
71.1% of residents in Cambrils reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Cambrils at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Cambrils as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Cambrils?
19.3% of main dwellings in Cambrils are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.