Garrotxa comarca

Olot

A municipality in the Garrotxa comarca, province of Girona

1st most populous of 21 municipalities in Garrotxa

Olot is the most populous municipality in the Garrotxa comarca (province of Girona), with 39,516 residents. Disposable household income is €19,063 per resident, 9% below the Garrotxa median. The unemployment rate is 6.8%. The nearest train station is Torelló, 23.9 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h30. 79.4% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population39,516 · 2025
Density1,361 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,063 € · 2023 (p)9% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan79.4% 2011
Nearest train station23.9 km Torelló
To Barcelona by train~1h30 Rodalies / Renfe

How Olot compares in Garrotxa

Where the municipality sits among those of the Garrotxa comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
39,5162025
Density
1,361 inh./km²2025
Surface area
29 km²2025
Altitude
443 m
Population aged 65+
19.7%2025
Foreigners
33.4%2025
Annual Growth
+1.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,063 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.8%2024
Higher education
28%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
23.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Torelló · 23.9 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h30

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
20 fires started here · 2.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
79.4%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Olot?
Olot had 39,516 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 21 municipalities in Garrotxa.
How long does it take to get from Olot to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Olot is Torelló, 23.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h30 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Olot?
Household disposable income per resident in Olot is 19,063 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 9% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Olot?
79.4% of residents in Olot reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Olot at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Olot as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Olot?
23.5% of main dwellings in Olot are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.