Baix Penedès comarca

el Vendrell

A municipality in the Baix Penedès comarca, province of Tarragona

1st most populous of 14 municipalities in Baix Penedès

el Vendrell is the most populous municipality in the Baix Penedès comarca (province of Tarragona), with 41,195 residents. Disposable household income is €17,683 per resident, 12% above the Baix Penedès median. The unemployment rate is 13.8%. The nearest train station is El Vendrell, 0.2 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. 70.8% of el Vendrell's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population41,195 · 2025
Density1,119 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,683 € · 2023 (p)12% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan70.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.2 km El Vendrell
To Barcelona by train~1h05 Rodalies / Renfe

How el Vendrell compares in Baix Penedès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Penedès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

  • Higher education30.6%3rd of 14

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
41,1952025
Density
1,119 inh./km²2025
Surface area
36.8 km²2025
Altitude
49 m
Population aged 65+
20.2%2025
Foreigners
23.5%2025
Annual Growth
+1.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,683 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
13.8%2024
Higher education
30.6%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
El Vendrell · 0.2 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
47 fires started here · 26.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
70.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in el Vendrell?
el Vendrell had 41,195 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 14 municipalities in Baix Penedès.
How long does it take to get from el Vendrell to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to el Vendrell is El Vendrell, 0.2 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in el Vendrell?
Household disposable income per resident in el Vendrell is 17,683 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 12% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in el Vendrell?
70.8% of residents in el Vendrell reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is el Vendrell at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in el Vendrell as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in el Vendrell?
20% of main dwellings in el Vendrell are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.