Aran
A comarca in the province of Lleida
The Atlantic essence of the Pyrenees. A unique valley with its own language, stone and slate houses, and the best ski slopes in Southern Europe.
Main cities: Vielha e Mijaran, Naut Aran, Bossòst
Aran at a glance
How Aran ranks
Where Aran sits in each of Onviure's comarca rankings. Click through to the full ranking.
Where it stands out
- Best hospital access0.1 km#1 of 43
- Lowest unemployment2.4%#1 of 43
- Mildest climate0.3 nights#2 of 43
- Lowest wildfire hazard0.0%#2 of 43
- Most protected nature59.1%#2 of 42
Where it falls behind
- Affordability index20.4% income/m²#41 of 43
- Least touristy92.1 / 100 res.#41 of 43
- Cheapest housing3,873 €/m²#42 of 43
- Lowest flood risk95.9%#42 of 43
- Closest to Barcelona185.4 km#43 of 43
Show the other 10 rankings
- Most rural17 /km²#8 of 43
- Most schools per resident14.1 / 10,000#10 of 43
- Safest comarques38.7 /1,000#16 of 40
- Highest income per resident19,031 €#18 of 43
- Land prices517 €/m²#41 of 43
No better end
- Most international28.0%#4 of 43
- Islamisation index1.73/4 (Moderate)#13 of 43
- Immigration growth+2.6 pp#36 of 42
- Political spectrum70% constitutionalist#43 of 43
- Where Catalan is most spoken63.6%#43 of 43
In these rankings neither end is better: they describe what a comarca is like, not how well it does. That is why they are not coloured green-to-red and do not count as a strength or a weakness.
Trends & composition
How prices, climate and the population have moved in Aran over time.
Property price evolution
Median asking price (€/m²) across all Idealista listings collected up to each month (5 months so far). These are asking prices, not sale prices: not comparable with the official Idescat figure.
Climate trend (2018–2025)
- Tropical nights0 per year
- Hot days7 per year
Modeled yearly averages from Open-Meteo reanalysis data — not direct station readings.
Crime over time
Offences known to the Mossos d'Esquadra per 1,000 residents, 2011 to 2025. Up to 2022, each year is divided by that year's own registered population. The register goes no further, so later years are divided by today's population and read slightly low. The 2020 fall reflects the lockdowns.
Registered sale prices
Average selling price of second-hand housing, euros per built m², 2013 to 2024 (Idescat). These are registered transactions: not comparable with the Idealista asking prices elsewhere on this page.
How the population's origins have changed
- Rest of Spain19.9%
- Latin America & the Caribbean10.2%
- Eastern Europe5.9%
- Western Europe3.3%
- Maghreb2.9%
- East & Southeast Asia0.2%
Percentage of the comarca's population born in each world region, 2007 to 2022 (Idescat, INE municipal register, at 1 January). Residents born in Catalonia are not plotted — 56.8% in the latest year — because a line that size would flatten every other one. The regions are geographic and do not follow EU membership: Romania and Poland sit in Eastern Europe. That is deliberate, because EU membership moved during the period (the UK left in 2020, Croatia joined in 2013) and a series built on it would show treaty steps rather than migration. This is place of BIRTH, not nationality (many residents have naturalised), not ethnicity and not religion. It does not include the second generation: a child born in Spain to Moroccan parents counts as born in Spain.
Where given names come from
All living residents of any age, as a share of the whole population — not names given to this year's newborns.
- Castilian names31.0%
- Names shared by both languages21.9%
- Catalan names7.5%
- Maghrebi names0.9%
- Basque names0.4%
- Eastern European names0.2%
- Anglophone names0.2%
- Other traditions0.1%
- Other European names0.1%
- Unclassified37.5%
Share of residents by the naming tradition their given name comes from (Idescat Onomàstica, 2025 register). Note carefully: the register covers ALL living residents, of every age — not names given in 2025. People called Antonio average 62 years old; people called Marc average 27. The composition is eighty years of naming decisions accumulated, not a picture of what parents choose today. The list classifies 81.6% of names in Catalonia; the rest is shown as "unclassified" and is never redistributed across the other groups. That share covers two different things: names absent from the list, and names on it that Idescat withholds for statistical confidentiality when fewer than 4 people in the comarca carry them. It is therefore much larger in small comarques — and every minority slice should be read as a floor, especially there. Names Idescat publishes merged (Maria/María, Júlia/Julia, Ramon/Ramón) cannot be attributed to either language and count as shared. It measures where a name comes from — not a person's origin, language or identity.
All the data
Market Data (Idealista)
- All homes
- 3,873 €/m²
- Apartments
- 4,279 €/m²
- Houses / chalets
- 3,364 €/m²
- All land
- 517 €/m²
- Urban / developable
- 520 €/m²
- Rustic
- 508 €/m²
- Avg. rent
- 720 €/month2025
Asking prices to buy (sale), not rent — median €/m² of active listings. Based on 183 home listings and 84 land listings stored for this comarca. Last updated: August 10, 2026.
Economics & Demographics
- Income (per person)
- 19,031 € · 4% above the Catalan median2023
- Unemployment
- 2.4%2024
- Median Age
- 46 years2023
- Foreigners
- 28%2025
- Annual Growth
- +1%2024
Climate metrics
- Tropical nights
- 0.3 per year2023–2025
- Cool nights
- 85 each summer2023–2025
- Hot days
- 3.7 per year2023–2025
Natural risk
- Residents in a very-high flood-risk municipality
- 95.9%2026
- Residents in an above-average wildfire-hazard municipality
- 0%2026
- Forest area burned (2011-2024)
- 1,183 ha2011–2024
Shares of people, not of municipalities or of land: the proportion of the comarca's residents living in a municipality classified at the stated level. Official classification from the INUNCAT and INFOCAT plans (Departament d'Interior); fires from the Departament d'Acció Climàtica. Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average.
Quality & Safety
- PM2.5
- No monitoring station in this comarca
- Safety
- 38.7 per 1,0002025
Language
- Can speak Catalan
- 63.6%2011
Share of residents aged 2 and over who report being able to speak Catalan, from the 2011 population census (Idescat, based on INE figures). That is the last census edition to carry the language question at municipal level: real measured data, but more than a decade old. It measures the ability to speak Catalan, not everyday use; Idescat's language-use survey is only published for broad territorial areas, not by comarca. In Aran, Aranese (Occitan) is the local and co-official language, and this figure covers knowledge of Catalan only: reading it as a measure of the comarca's linguistic vitality would be misleading.
Religious Diversity
- Places of Worship
- 73
- Islamic Centers
- 1
- Muslim-Country Born Residents
- 330
Religious-infrastructure data from public sources (DGAR Generalitat, Idescat). Presented as-is, with no value judgment.
Points of Interest
- Beach
- 179 km
- Ski
- 12 km
- Airport
- 110 km
- Hospital
- 0 km
- Barcelona
- 185 km
Lifestyle & Services
- Tourism Intensity
- 92.1 per 1002026
- Total Schools
- 152025–2026
- Protected Nature
- 59.1%2022–2023
Frequently asked questions
- Is it expensive to live in Aran?
- Housing in Aran costs 3,159 €/m² on average, from registered sales in 2024, 113% above the Catalan median. It ranks #42 of 43 in Onviure's "Cheapest Housing in Catalonia by Comarca".
- How much is rent in Aran?
- Average rent in Aran is 720 € a month (2025), from the deposits registered with Incasòl, 27% above the Catalan median.
- What do people earn in Aran?
- Household disposable income per resident in Aran is 19,031 € a year (Idescat, 2023), 4% above the Catalan median. It ranks #18 of 43 in Onviure's "Catalan Comarques with Highest Income per Resident".
- Is it safe to live in Aran?
- The Mossos d'Esquadra recorded 38.7 offences per 1,000 residents in Aran in 2025. It ranks #16 of 40 in Onviure's "Safest Comarques in Catalonia".
- What is the climate like in Aran?
- Aran averages 0 tropical nights (above 20 °C) and 4 days above 30 °C a year, from the 2023–2025 mean.
- Do people speak Catalan in Aran?
- 63.6% of residents aged 2 and over in Aran reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at this level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use. In Aran, Aranese (Occitan) is the local and co-official language, and this figure covers knowledge of Catalan only: reading it as a measure of the comarca's linguistic vitality would be misleading.
Compare Aran with another comarca
Pick a comarca to see it side by side with Aran, with the Catalonia median as a reference.
The reference period varies by metric and is shown beside each value. Sources: Idescat, Mossos d'Esquadra, Open-Meteo, Idealista and Generalitat de Catalunya.