Aran comarca

Vielha e Mijaran

A municipality in the Aran comarca, province of Lleida

1st most populous of 9 municipalities in Aran

Vielha e Mijaran is the most populous municipality in the Aran comarca (province of Lleida), with 5,857 residents. Disposable household income is €18,632 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 2.2%. The nearest train station is La Pobla de Segur, 53.4 km away (FGC), but Barcelona is 2h55 away on the fastest train. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 57.3% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population5,857 · 2025
Density28 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,632 € · 2023 (p)2% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan57.3% 2011
Nearest train station53.4 km La Pobla de Segur
To Barcelona by train~2h55 FGC

How Vielha e Mijaran compares in Aran

Where the municipality sits among those of the Aran comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education33.9%7th of 9

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,8572025
Density
28 inh./km²2025
Surface area
211.7 km²2025
Altitude
974 m
Population aged 65+
17%2025
Foreigners
32.6%2025
Annual Growth
+1.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,632 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
2.2%2024
Higher education
33.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
28.2%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
La Pobla de Segur · 53.4 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~2h55

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
4 fires started here · 12.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
57.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Vielha e Mijaran?
Vielha e Mijaran had 5,857 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 9 municipalities in Aran.
How long does it take to get from Vielha e Mijaran to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Vielha e Mijaran is La Pobla de Segur, 53.4 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h55 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Vielha e Mijaran?
Household disposable income per resident in Vielha e Mijaran is 18,632 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Vielha e Mijaran?
57.3% of residents in Vielha e Mijaran reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Vielha e Mijaran at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Vielha e Mijaran as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Vielha e Mijaran?
28.2% of main dwellings in Vielha e Mijaran are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.