Maresme comarca

el Masnou

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

4th most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

With 24,727 residents, el Masnou sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €23,920 per resident, 8% above the Maresme median. The unemployment rate is 7.9%. The nearest train station is Ocata, 0.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 25 min — a workable daily commute. 84.8% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population24,727 · 2025
Density7,294 inh./km²
Income (per person)23,920 € · 2023 (p)8% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan84.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km Ocata
To Barcelona by train~25 min Rodalies / Renfe

How el Masnou compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
24,7272025
Density
7,294 inh./km²2025
Surface area
3.4 km²2025
Altitude
27 m
Population aged 65+
21.5%2025
Foreigners
17.7%2025
Annual Growth
+1.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
23,920 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.9%2024
Higher education
50.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
22.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Ocata · 0.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~25 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Coastal storms
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
No forest fire started here

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
84.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in el Masnou?
el Masnou had 24,727 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from el Masnou to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to el Masnou is Ocata, 0.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~25 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in el Masnou?
Household disposable income per resident in el Masnou is 23,920 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 8% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in el Masnou?
84.8% of residents in el Masnou reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is el Masnou at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in el Masnou as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in el Masnou?
22.1% of main dwellings in el Masnou are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.