Baix Llobregat comarca

Sant Just Desvern

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

16th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

Sant Just Desvern is a municipality of 21,045 residents in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €33,256 per resident, 52% above the Baix Llobregat median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 4.9%. The nearest train station is Sant Joan Despí, 2.1 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 15 min — a workable daily commute. 80.6% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population21,045 · 2025
Density2,695 inh./km²
Income (per person)33,256 € · 2023 (p)52% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan80.6% 2011
Nearest train station2.1 km Sant Joan Despí
To Barcelona by train~15 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Just Desvern compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
21,0452025
Density
2,695 inh./km²2025
Surface area
7.8 km²2025
Altitude
122 m
Population aged 65+
18.1%2025
Foreigners
19.5%2025
Annual Growth
+1.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
33,256 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
4.9%2024
Higher education
61.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
21.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Joan Despí · 2.1 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~15 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
3 fires started here · 0 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
80.6%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Just Desvern?
Sant Just Desvern had 21,045 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 16th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Sant Just Desvern to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sant Just Desvern is Sant Joan Despí, 2.1 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~15 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Just Desvern?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Just Desvern is 33,256 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 52% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Just Desvern?
80.6% of residents in Sant Just Desvern reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Just Desvern at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Just Desvern as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Just Desvern?
21.5% of main dwellings in Sant Just Desvern are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.