Garraf comarca

Sitges

A municipality in the Garraf comarca, province of Barcelona

2nd most populous of 6 municipalities in Garraf

Sitges is the 2nd most populous of the 6 municipalities in the Garraf comarca (province of Barcelona), with 32,690 residents. Disposable household income is €24,823 per resident, 29% above the Garraf median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 7.3%. The nearest train station is Sitges, 0.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 35 min — a workable daily commute. 71.4% of Sitges's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population32,690 · 2025
Density746 inh./km²
Income (per person)24,823 € · 2023 (p)29% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan71.4% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km Sitges
To Barcelona by train~35 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sitges compares in Garraf

Where the municipality sits among those of the Garraf comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
32,6902025
Density
746 inh./km²2025
Surface area
43.9 km²2025
Altitude
10 m
Population aged 65+
20.1%2025
Foreigners
35%2025
Annual Growth
+0.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
24,823 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.3%2024
Higher education
51.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
27.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sitges · 0.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~35 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
37 fires started here · 5.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
71.4%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sitges?
Sitges had 32,690 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 6 municipalities in Garraf.
How long does it take to get from Sitges to Barcelona by train?
Sitges has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~35 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sitges?
Household disposable income per resident in Sitges is 24,823 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 29% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sitges?
71.4% of residents in Sitges reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sitges at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sitges as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sitges?
27.9% of main dwellings in Sitges are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.