Vallès Occidental comarca

Matadepera

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

15th most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

Matadepera is a municipality of 9,808 residents in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 23 that make it up. Disposable household income is €34,766 per resident, 73% above the Vallès Occidental median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 4.1%. The nearest train station is Terrassa Nacions Unides, 2.6 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 40 min — a workable daily commute. Catalan is close to universal here: 96% of residents said they could speak it in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population9,808 · 2025
Density387 inh./km²
Income (per person)34,766 € · 2023 (p)73% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan96% 2011
Nearest train station2.6 km Terrassa Nacions Unides
To Barcelona by train~40 min FGC

How Matadepera compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
9,8082025
Density
387 inh./km²2025
Surface area
25.4 km²2025
Altitude
423 m
Population aged 65+
19.1%2025
Foreigners
7.6%2025
Annual Growth
-0.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
34,766 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
4.1%2024
Higher education
59.2%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
14.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Terrassa Nacions Unides · 2.6 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~40 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
4 fires started here · 0 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
96%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Matadepera?
Matadepera had 9,808 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 15th most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Matadepera to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Matadepera is Terrassa Nacions Unides, 2.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~40 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Matadepera?
Household disposable income per resident in Matadepera is 34,766 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 73% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Matadepera?
96% of residents in Matadepera reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Matadepera at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Matadepera as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Matadepera?
14.9% of main dwellings in Matadepera are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.