Maresme comarca

Cabrils

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

20th most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

Cabrils is a municipality of 7,755 residents in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €31,280 per resident, 42% above the Maresme median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 5.9%. The nearest train station is Vilassar de Mar, 3.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 35 min — a workable daily commute. 89.4% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population7,755 · 2025
Density1,100 inh./km²
Income (per person)31,280 € · 2023 (p)42% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan89.4% 2011
Nearest train station3.5 km Vilassar de Mar
To Barcelona by train~35 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Cabrils compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
7,7552025
Density
1,100 inh./km²2025
Surface area
7.1 km²2025
Altitude
147 m
Population aged 65+
17.8%2025
Foreigners
18.1%2025
Annual Growth
-0.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
31,280 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
5.9%2024
Higher education
56.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
15.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Vilassar de Mar · 3.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~35 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
7 fires started here · 0.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
89.4%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Cabrils?
Cabrils had 7,755 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 20th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from Cabrils to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Cabrils is Vilassar de Mar, 3.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~35 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Cabrils?
Household disposable income per resident in Cabrils is 31,280 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 42% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Cabrils?
89.4% of residents in Cabrils reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Cabrils at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Cabrils as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Cabrils?
15.7% of main dwellings in Cabrils are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.