Maresme comarca

Tiana

A municipality in the Maresme comarca, province of Barcelona

19th most populous of 30 municipalities in Maresme

Tiana is a municipality of 9,362 residents in the Maresme comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €28,136 per resident, 28% above the Maresme median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 4.8%. The nearest train station is Montgat-Nord, 2.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 20 min — a workable daily commute. 89.6% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population9,362 · 2025
Density1,178 inh./km²
Income (per person)28,136 € · 2023 (p)28% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan89.6% 2011
Nearest train station2.3 km Montgat-Nord
To Barcelona by train~20 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Tiana compares in Maresme

Where the municipality sits among those of the Maresme comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
9,3622025
Density
1,178 inh./km²2025
Surface area
8 km²2025
Altitude
136 m
Population aged 65+
18.6%2025
Foreigners
9%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
28,136 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
4.8%2024
Higher education
55.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
15.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Montgat-Nord · 2.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~20 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
10 fires started here · 13.7 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
89.6%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Tiana?
Tiana had 9,362 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 19th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Maresme.
How long does it take to get from Tiana to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Tiana is Montgat-Nord, 2.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~20 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Tiana?
Household disposable income per resident in Tiana is 28,136 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 28% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Tiana?
89.6% of residents in Tiana reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Tiana at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Tiana as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Tiana?
15.5% of main dwellings in Tiana are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.