Baix Llobregat comarca

Sant Feliu de Llobregat

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

8th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

With 46,688 residents, Sant Feliu de Llobregat sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €22,381 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 6.8%. The nearest train station is Sant Feliu de Llobregat, 0 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 20 min — a workable daily commute. 71.1% of Sant Feliu de Llobregat's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population46,688 · 2025
Density3,950 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,381 € · 2023 (p)2% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan71.1% 2011
Nearest train station0 km Sant Feliu de Llobregat
To Barcelona by train~20 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Feliu de Llobregat compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
46,6882025
Density
3,950 inh./km²2025
Surface area
11.8 km²2025
Altitude
25 m
Population aged 65+
20.6%2025
Foreigners
16.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,381 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.8%2024
Higher education
37.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Feliu de Llobregat · 0 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~20 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
7 fires started here · 2.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
71.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Feliu de Llobregat?
Sant Feliu de Llobregat had 46,688 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 8th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Sant Feliu de Llobregat to Barcelona by train?
Sant Feliu de Llobregat has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~20 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Feliu de Llobregat?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Feliu de Llobregat is 22,381 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Feliu de Llobregat?
71.1% of residents in Sant Feliu de Llobregat reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Feliu de Llobregat at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Feliu de Llobregat as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Feliu de Llobregat?
16.1% of main dwellings in Sant Feliu de Llobregat are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.