Vallès Oriental comarca

Granollers

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

1st most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

Granollers is the most populous municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona), with 65,123 residents. Disposable household income is €20,642 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 9.5%. The nearest train station is Granollers-Canovelles, 0.9 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h10. 72.6% of Granollers's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population65,123 · 2025
Density4,380 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,642 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan72.6% 2011
Nearest train station0.9 km Granollers-Canovelles
To Barcelona by train~1h10 Rodalies / Renfe

How Granollers compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
65,1232025
Density
4,380 inh./km²2025
Surface area
14.9 km²2025
Altitude
145 m
Population aged 65+
19.8%2025
Foreigners
26.3%2025
Annual Growth
+1.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,642 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.5%2024
Higher education
34%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
25.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Granollers-Canovelles · 0.9 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h10

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
19 fires started here · 2.1 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
72.6%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Granollers?
Granollers had 65,123 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from Granollers to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Granollers is Granollers-Canovelles, 0.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h10 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Granollers?
Household disposable income per resident in Granollers is 20,642 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Granollers?
72.6% of residents in Granollers reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Granollers at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Granollers as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Granollers?
25.7% of main dwellings in Granollers are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.