Baix Llobregat comarca

Sant Joan Despí

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

9th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

With 35,811 residents, Sant Joan Despí sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €23,030 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 6.6%. The nearest train station is Sant Joan Despí, 0.2 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 15 min — a workable daily commute. 66.8% of Sant Joan Despí's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population35,811 · 2025
Density5,804 inh./km²
Income (per person)23,030 € · 2023 (p)5% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan66.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.2 km Sant Joan Despí
To Barcelona by train~15 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Joan Despí compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
35,8112025
Density
5,804 inh./km²2025
Surface area
6.2 km²2025
Altitude
10 m
Population aged 65+
19.2%2025
Foreigners
18.1%2025
Annual Growth
+2.3%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
23,030 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.6%2024
Higher education
42%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
17.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Joan Despí · 0.2 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~15 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
2 fires started here · 0 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
66.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Joan Despí?
Sant Joan Despí had 35,811 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 9th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Sant Joan Despí to Barcelona by train?
Sant Joan Despí has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~15 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Joan Despí?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Joan Despí is 23,030 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 5% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Joan Despí?
66.8% of residents in Sant Joan Despí reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Joan Despí at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Joan Despí as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Joan Despí?
17.8% of main dwellings in Sant Joan Despí are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.