Vallès Occidental comarca

Sentmenat

A municipality in the Vallès Occidental comarca, province of Barcelona

16th most populous of 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental

Sentmenat is a municipality of 9,528 residents in the Vallès Occidental comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 23 that make it up. Disposable household income is €19,860 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 6.8%. The nearest train station is Sabadell Parc del Nord, 5.7 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 45 min — a workable daily commute. 81.2% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population9,528 · 2025
Density331 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,860 € · 2023 (p)1% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan81.2% 2011
Nearest train station5.7 km Sabadell Parc del Nord
To Barcelona by train~45 min FGC

How Sentmenat compares in Vallès Occidental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Occidental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
9,5282025
Density
331 inh./km²2025
Surface area
28.8 km²2025
Altitude
207 m
Population aged 65+
16.8%2025
Foreigners
10%2025
Annual Growth
+0.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,860 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.8%2024
Higher education
34.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sabadell Parc del Nord · 5.7 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~45 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
13 fires started here · 4.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
81.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sentmenat?
Sentmenat had 9,528 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 16th most populous of the 23 municipalities in Vallès Occidental.
How long does it take to get from Sentmenat to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sentmenat is Sabadell Parc del Nord, 5.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~45 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sentmenat?
Household disposable income per resident in Sentmenat is 19,860 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sentmenat?
81.2% of residents in Sentmenat reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sentmenat at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sentmenat as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sentmenat?
19.6% of main dwellings in Sentmenat are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.