Alt Penedès comarca

Gelida

A municipality in the Alt Penedès comarca, province of Barcelona

3rd most populous of 27 municipalities in Alt Penedès

Gelida is the 3rd most populous of the 27 municipalities in the Alt Penedès comarca (province of Barcelona), with 8,192 residents. Disposable household income is €19,286 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.2%. The nearest train station is Gelida, 0.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 50 min. 83.2% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population8,192 · 2025
Density307 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,286 € · 2023 (p)2% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.2% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km Gelida
To Barcelona by train~50 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Gelida compares in Alt Penedès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Penedès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
8,1922025
Density
307 inh./km²2025
Surface area
26.7 km²2025
Altitude
196 m
Population aged 65+
16.2%2025
Foreigners
17%2025
Annual Growth
+1.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,286 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.2%2024
Higher education
37.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Gelida · 0.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~50 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
19 fires started here · 1.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Gelida?
Gelida had 8,192 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 27 municipalities in Alt Penedès.
How long does it take to get from Gelida to Barcelona by train?
Gelida has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~50 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Gelida?
Household disposable income per resident in Gelida is 19,286 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Gelida?
83.2% of residents in Gelida reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Gelida at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Gelida as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Gelida?
20.6% of main dwellings in Gelida are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.