Ripollès comarca

Ripoll

A municipality in the Ripollès comarca, province of Girona

1st most populous of 19 municipalities in Ripollès

Ripoll is the most populous municipality in the Ripollès comarca (province of Girona), with 10,812 residents. Disposable household income is €19,701 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.1%. The nearest train station is Ripoll, 0.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 1h55 away on the fastest train. 83.1% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population10,812 · 2025
Density147 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,701 € · 2023 (p)2% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.1% 2011
Nearest train station0.5 km Ripoll
To Barcelona by train~1h55 Rodalies / Renfe

How Ripoll compares in Ripollès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Ripollès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
10,8122025
Density
147 inh./km²2025
Surface area
73.7 km²2025
Altitude
691 m
Population aged 65+
24.6%2025
Foreigners
19.6%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,701 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.1%2024
Higher education
26.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
21.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Ripoll · 0.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h55

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
9 fires started here · 2.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Ripoll?
Ripoll had 10,812 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 19 municipalities in Ripollès.
How long does it take to get from Ripoll to Barcelona by train?
Ripoll has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h55 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Ripoll?
Household disposable income per resident in Ripoll is 19,701 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Ripoll?
83.1% of residents in Ripoll reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Ripoll at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Ripoll as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Ripoll?
21.7% of main dwellings in Ripoll are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.