Baix Llobregat comarca

Corbera de Llobregat

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

18th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

Corbera de Llobregat is a municipality of 16,044 residents in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €21,929 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 6.8%. The nearest train station is Sant Andreu de la Barca, 4.9 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 25 min — a workable daily commute. 79.3% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population16,044 · 2025
Density872 inh./km²
Income (per person)21,929 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan79.3% 2011
Nearest train station4.9 km Sant Andreu de la Barca
To Barcelona by train~25 min FGC

How Corbera de Llobregat compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
16,0442025
Density
872 inh./km²2025
Surface area
18.4 km²2025
Altitude
342 m
Population aged 65+
16.6%2025
Foreigners
17.2%2025
Annual Growth
+1.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
21,929 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.8%2024
Higher education
40%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
17.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Andreu de la Barca · 4.9 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~25 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
14 fires started here · 0.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
79.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Corbera de Llobregat?
Corbera de Llobregat had 16,044 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 18th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Corbera de Llobregat to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Corbera de Llobregat is Sant Andreu de la Barca, 4.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~25 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Corbera de Llobregat?
Household disposable income per resident in Corbera de Llobregat is 21,929 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Corbera de Llobregat?
79.3% of residents in Corbera de Llobregat reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Corbera de Llobregat at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Corbera de Llobregat as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Corbera de Llobregat?
17.1% of main dwellings in Corbera de Llobregat are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.