Alt Penedès comarca

Sant Sadurní d'Anoia

A municipality in the Alt Penedès comarca, province of Barcelona

2nd most populous of 27 municipalities in Alt Penedès

Sant Sadurní d'Anoia is the 2nd most populous of the 27 municipalities in the Alt Penedès comarca (province of Barcelona), with 12,930 residents. Disposable household income is €21,411 per resident, 9% above the Alt Penedès median. The unemployment rate is 7.5%. The nearest train station is Sant Sadurní d'Anoia, 0.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 55 min. 82.3% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population12,930 · 2025
Density682 inh./km²
Income (per person)21,411 € · 2023 (p)9% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan82.3% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km Sant Sadurní d'Anoia
To Barcelona by train~55 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Sadurní d'Anoia compares in Alt Penedès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Penedès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
12,9302025
Density
682 inh./km²2025
Surface area
19 km²2025
Altitude
162 m
Population aged 65+
19.2%2025
Foreigners
13.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
21,411 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.5%2024
Higher education
33.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
18.3%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Sadurní d'Anoia · 0.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~55 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
22 fires started here · 5.6 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
82.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Sadurní d'Anoia?
Sant Sadurní d'Anoia had 12,930 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 27 municipalities in Alt Penedès.
How long does it take to get from Sant Sadurní d'Anoia to Barcelona by train?
Sant Sadurní d'Anoia has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~55 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Sadurní d'Anoia?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Sadurní d'Anoia is 21,411 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 9% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Sadurní d'Anoia?
82.3% of residents in Sant Sadurní d'Anoia reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Sadurní d'Anoia at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Sadurní d'Anoia as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Sadurní d'Anoia?
18.3% of main dwellings in Sant Sadurní d'Anoia are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.