Vallès Oriental comarca

Lliçà de Vall

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

21st most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

Lliçà de Vall is a municipality of 6,891 residents in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 38 that make it up. Disposable household income is €22,027 per resident, 6% above the Vallès Oriental median. The unemployment rate is 7.2%. The nearest train station is Granollers-Canovelles, 3.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h10. 75.1% of Lliçà de Vall's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population6,891 · 2025
Density636 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,027 € · 2023 (p)6% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan75.1% 2011
Nearest train station3.5 km Granollers-Canovelles
To Barcelona by train~1h10 Rodalies / Renfe

How Lliçà de Vall compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,8912025
Density
636 inh./km²2025
Surface area
10.8 km²2025
Altitude
125 m
Population aged 65+
20.5%2025
Foreigners
8%2025
Annual Growth
+0.5%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,027 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.2%2024
Higher education
32.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
9.1%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Granollers-Canovelles · 3.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h10

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
11 fires started here · 1.9 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
75.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Lliçà de Vall?
Lliçà de Vall had 6,891 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 21st most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from Lliçà de Vall to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Lliçà de Vall is Granollers-Canovelles, 3.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h10 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Lliçà de Vall?
Household disposable income per resident in Lliçà de Vall is 22,027 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 6% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Lliçà de Vall?
75.1% of residents in Lliçà de Vall reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Lliçà de Vall at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Lliçà de Vall as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Lliçà de Vall?
9.1% of main dwellings in Lliçà de Vall are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.