Vallès Oriental comarca

les Franqueses del Vallès

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

3rd most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

les Franqueses del Vallès is the 3rd most populous of the 38 municipalities in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona), with 20,855 residents. Disposable household income is €18,971 per resident, 8% below the Vallès Oriental median. The unemployment rate is 8.9%. The nearest train station is Les Franqueses-Granollers Nord, 0.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 30 min — a workable daily commute. 73.2% of les Franqueses del Vallès's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population20,855 · 2025
Density716 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,971 € · 2023 (p)8% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan73.2% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km Les Franqueses-Granollers Nord
To Barcelona by train~30 min Rodalies / Renfe

How les Franqueses del Vallès compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
20,8552025
Density
716 inh./km²2025
Surface area
29.1 km²2025
Altitude
181 m
Population aged 65+
15.7%2025
Foreigners
18.7%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,971 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.9%2024
Higher education
30.9%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
21.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Les Franqueses-Granollers Nord · 0.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~30 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
18 fires started here · 3.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
73.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in les Franqueses del Vallès?
les Franqueses del Vallès had 20,855 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from les Franqueses del Vallès to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to les Franqueses del Vallès is Les Franqueses-Granollers Nord, 0.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~30 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in les Franqueses del Vallès?
Household disposable income per resident in les Franqueses del Vallès is 18,971 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 8% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in les Franqueses del Vallès?
73.2% of residents in les Franqueses del Vallès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is les Franqueses del Vallès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in les Franqueses del Vallès as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in les Franqueses del Vallès?
21.5% of main dwellings in les Franqueses del Vallès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.