Osona comarca

Taradell

A municipality in the Osona comarca, province of Barcelona

7th most populous of 43 municipalities in Osona

With 6,838 residents, Taradell sits in the larger half of the 43 municipalities in the Osona comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €22,654 per resident, 10% above the Osona median. The unemployment rate is 6.4%. The nearest train station is Balenyà-Tona-Seva, 4.8 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h15. Catalan is close to universal here: 93.3% of residents said they could speak it in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population6,838 · 2025
Density258 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,654 € · 2023 (p)10% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan93.3% 2011
Nearest train station4.8 km Balenyà-Tona-Seva
To Barcelona by train~1h15 Rodalies / Renfe

How Taradell compares in Osona

Where the municipality sits among those of the Osona comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,8382025
Density
258 inh./km²2025
Surface area
26.5 km²2025
Altitude
623 m
Population aged 65+
20.9%2025
Foreigners
11.7%2025
Annual Growth
+0.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,654 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.4%2024
Higher education
35.6%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
19.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Balenyà-Tona-Seva · 4.8 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h15

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
10 fires started here · 0.6 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
93.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Taradell?
Taradell had 6,838 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 7th most populous of the 43 municipalities in Osona.
How long does it take to get from Taradell to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Taradell is Balenyà-Tona-Seva, 4.8 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h15 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Taradell?
Household disposable income per resident in Taradell is 22,654 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 10% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Taradell?
93.3% of residents in Taradell reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Taradell at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Taradell as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Taradell?
19.8% of main dwellings in Taradell are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.