Vallès Oriental comarca

Mollet del Vallès

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

2nd most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

Mollet del Vallès is the 2nd most populous of the 38 municipalities in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona), with 52,759 residents. Disposable household income is €19,106 per resident, 8% below the Vallès Oriental median. The unemployment rate is 9.7%. The nearest train station is Mollet-Santa Rosa, 0.6 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 35 min — a workable daily commute. 67.6% of Mollet del Vallès's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population52,759 · 2025
Density4,899 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,106 € · 2023 (p)8% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan67.6% 2011
Nearest train station0.6 km Mollet-Santa Rosa
To Barcelona by train~35 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Mollet del Vallès compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
52,7592025
Density
4,899 inh./km²2025
Surface area
10.8 km²2025
Altitude
65 m
Population aged 65+
19.2%2025
Foreigners
21.6%2025
Annual Growth
+1.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,106 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
9.7%2024
Higher education
27.2%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
20%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Mollet-Santa Rosa · 0.6 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~35 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
7 fires started here · 0.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
67.6%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Mollet del Vallès?
Mollet del Vallès had 52,759 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from Mollet del Vallès to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Mollet del Vallès is Mollet-Santa Rosa, 0.6 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~35 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Mollet del Vallès?
Household disposable income per resident in Mollet del Vallès is 19,106 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 8% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Mollet del Vallès?
67.6% of residents in Mollet del Vallès reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Mollet del Vallès at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Mollet del Vallès as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Mollet del Vallès?
20% of main dwellings in Mollet del Vallès are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.