Bages comarca

Santpedor

A municipality in the Bages comarca, province of Barcelona

5th most populous of 30 municipalities in Bages

With 7,739 residents, Santpedor sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Bages comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €21,557 per resident, 9% above the Bages median. The unemployment rate is 5.7%. The nearest train station is Manresa-Alta, 5.9 km away (FGC), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h15. 86.2% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level.

Population7,739 · 2025
Density469 inh./km²
Income (per person)21,557 € · 2023 (p)9% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan86.2% 2011
Nearest train station5.9 km Manresa-Alta
To Barcelona by train~1h15 FGC

How Santpedor compares in Bages

Where the municipality sits among those of the Bages comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

  • Higher education38.3%9th of 30

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
7,7392025
Density
469 inh./km²2025
Surface area
16.5 km²2025
Altitude
336 m
Population aged 65+
20.3%2025
Foreigners
7.6%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
21,557 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
5.7%2024
Higher education
38.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
15.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Manresa-Alta · 5.9 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~1h15

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Moderate2026
Main flood sources
Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
2 fires started here · 0.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
86.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Santpedor?
Santpedor had 7,739 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 5th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Bages.
How long does it take to get from Santpedor to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Santpedor is Manresa-Alta, 5.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h15 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Santpedor?
Household disposable income per resident in Santpedor is 21,557 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 9% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Santpedor?
86.2% of residents in Santpedor reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Santpedor at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Santpedor as "Moderate" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Santpedor?
15.8% of main dwellings in Santpedor are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.