Baix Llobregat comarca

Sant Esteve Sesrovires

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

23rd most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

Sant Esteve Sesrovires is a municipality of 8,112 residents in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €22,581 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 5.9%. The nearest train station is Sant Esteve Sesrovires, 0.4 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 40 min — a workable daily commute. 65.8% of Sant Esteve Sesrovires's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population8,112 · 2025
Density437 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,581 € · 2023 (p)3% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan65.8% 2011
Nearest train station0.4 km Sant Esteve Sesrovires
To Barcelona by train~40 min FGC

How Sant Esteve Sesrovires compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
8,1122025
Density
437 inh./km²2025
Surface area
18.6 km²2025
Altitude
183 m
Population aged 65+
17.5%2025
Foreigners
12.9%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,581 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
5.9%2024
Higher education
41.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Esteve Sesrovires · 0.4 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~40 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Heavy rainfall · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
15 fires started here · 11.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
65.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Esteve Sesrovires?
Sant Esteve Sesrovires had 8,112 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 23rd most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Sant Esteve Sesrovires to Barcelona by train?
Sant Esteve Sesrovires has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~40 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Esteve Sesrovires?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Esteve Sesrovires is 22,581 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 3% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Esteve Sesrovires?
65.8% of residents in Sant Esteve Sesrovires reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Esteve Sesrovires at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Esteve Sesrovires as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Esteve Sesrovires?
16.8% of main dwellings in Sant Esteve Sesrovires are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.