Vallès Oriental comarca

la Garriga

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

9th most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

With 17,386 residents, la Garriga sits in the larger half of the 38 municipalities in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €22,903 per resident, 10% above the Vallès Oriental median. The unemployment rate is 5.9%. The nearest train station is La Garriga, 0.2 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 45 min. 83.4% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population17,386 · 2025
Density925 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,903 € · 2023 (p)10% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.4% 2011
Nearest train station0.2 km La Garriga
To Barcelona by train~45 min Rodalies / Renfe

How la Garriga compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
17,3862025
Density
925 inh./km²2025
Surface area
18.8 km²2025
Altitude
252 m
Population aged 65+
18.9%2025
Foreigners
14.9%2025
Annual Growth
+0.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,903 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
5.9%2024
Higher education
41.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
21.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
La Garriga · 0.2 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~45 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
11 fires started here · 0.7 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.4%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in la Garriga?
la Garriga had 17,386 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 9th most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from la Garriga to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to la Garriga is La Garriga, 0.2 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~45 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in la Garriga?
Household disposable income per resident in la Garriga is 22,903 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 10% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in la Garriga?
83.4% of residents in la Garriga reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is la Garriga at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in la Garriga as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in la Garriga?
21.4% of main dwellings in la Garriga are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.