Baix Llobregat comarca

Torrelles de Llobregat

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

25th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

Torrelles de Llobregat is a municipality of 6,162 residents in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €22,037 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 5.7%. The nearest train station is Santa Coloma de Cervelló, 3.7 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 15 min — a workable daily commute. 89% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level.

Population6,162 · 2025
Density454 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,037 € · 2023 (p)1% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan89% 2011
Nearest train station3.7 km Santa Coloma de Cervelló
To Barcelona by train~15 min FGC

How Torrelles de Llobregat compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

  • Higher education47.3%3rd of 30

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,1622025
Density
454 inh./km²2025
Surface area
13.6 km²2025
Altitude
126 m
Population aged 65+
15%2025
Foreigners
8.8%2025
Annual Growth
+0.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,037 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
5.7%2024
Higher education
47.3%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
14.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Santa Coloma de Cervelló · 3.7 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~15 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Low2026
Main flood sources
Heavy rainfall
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
4 fires started here · 0.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
89%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Torrelles de Llobregat?
Torrelles de Llobregat had 6,162 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 25th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Torrelles de Llobregat to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Torrelles de Llobregat is Santa Coloma de Cervelló, 3.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~15 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Torrelles de Llobregat?
Household disposable income per resident in Torrelles de Llobregat is 22,037 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Torrelles de Llobregat?
89% of residents in Torrelles de Llobregat reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Torrelles de Llobregat at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Torrelles de Llobregat as "Low" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Torrelles de Llobregat?
14.7% of main dwellings in Torrelles de Llobregat are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.