Vallès Oriental comarca

la Llagosta

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

12th most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

With 13,254 residents, la Llagosta sits in the larger half of the 38 municipalities in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €18,051 per resident, 13% below the Vallès Oriental median. The unemployment rate is 10.6%. The nearest train station is La Llagosta, 0.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 15 min — a workable daily commute. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 61% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population13,254 · 2025
Density4,374 inh./km²
Income (per person)18,051 € · 2023 (p)13% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan61% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km La Llagosta
To Barcelona by train~15 min Rodalies / Renfe

How la Llagosta compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Worth knowing

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
13,2542025
Density
4,374 inh./km²2025
Surface area
3 km²2025
Altitude
45 m
Population aged 65+
20.5%2025
Foreigners
21.9%2025
Annual Growth
+1.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
18,051 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.6%2024
Higher education
21%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
La Llagosta · 0.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~15 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
8 fires started here · 3.1 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
61%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in la Llagosta?
la Llagosta had 13,254 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 12th most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from la Llagosta to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to la Llagosta is La Llagosta, 0.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~15 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in la Llagosta?
Household disposable income per resident in la Llagosta is 18,051 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 13% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in la Llagosta?
61% of residents in la Llagosta reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is la Llagosta at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in la Llagosta as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in la Llagosta?
16.9% of main dwellings in la Llagosta are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.