Segrià comarca

Alpicat

A municipality in the Segrià comarca, province of Lleida

4th most populous of 38 municipalities in Segrià

With 6,556 residents, Alpicat sits in the larger half of the 38 municipalities in the Segrià comarca (province of Lleida). Disposable household income is €22,922 per resident, 34% above the Segrià median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 3.8%. The nearest train station is Lleida-Pirineus, 8.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h20. 86% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population6,556 · 2025
Density428 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,922 € · 2023 (p)34% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan86% 2011
Nearest train station8.3 km Lleida-Pirineus
To Barcelona by train~1h20 Rodalies / Renfe

How Alpicat compares in Segrià

Where the municipality sits among those of the Segrià comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
6,5562025
Density
428 inh./km²2025
Surface area
15.3 km²2025
Altitude
264 m
Population aged 65+
16.3%2025
Foreigners
10%2025
Annual Growth
+1.4%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,922 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
3.8%2024
Higher education
46.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
10.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Lleida-Pirineus · 8.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h20

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
1 fires started here · 0.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
86%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Alpicat?
Alpicat had 6,556 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 38 municipalities in Segrià.
How long does it take to get from Alpicat to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Alpicat is Lleida-Pirineus, 8.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h20 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Alpicat?
Household disposable income per resident in Alpicat is 22,922 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 34% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Alpicat?
86% of residents in Alpicat reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Alpicat at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Alpicat as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Alpicat?
10.7% of main dwellings in Alpicat are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.