Alt Urgell comarca

la Seu d'Urgell

A municipality in the Alt Urgell comarca, province of Lleida

1st most populous of 19 municipalities in Alt Urgell

la Seu d'Urgell is the most populous municipality in the Alt Urgell comarca (province of Lleida), with 13,003 residents. Disposable household income is €16,434 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 10.1%. No passenger rail line connects the municipality directly to Barcelona. 82.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population13,003 · 2025
Density842 inh./km²
Income (per person)16,434 € · 2023 (p)1% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan82.7% 2011
Nearest train station35.7 km Urtx-Alp

How la Seu d'Urgell compares in Alt Urgell

Where the municipality sits among those of the Alt Urgell comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

  • Higher education31.1%15th of 19

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
13,0032025
Density
842 inh./km²2025
Surface area
15.5 km²2025
Altitude
691 m
Population aged 65+
20.1%2025
Foreigners
27.5%2025
Annual Growth
+1.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
16,434 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.1%2024
Higher education
31.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
28.2%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Urtx-Alp · 35.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
No direct rail line

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
2 fires started here · 0 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
82.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in la Seu d'Urgell?
la Seu d'Urgell had 13,003 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 1st most populous of the 19 municipalities in Alt Urgell.
How long does it take to get from la Seu d'Urgell to Barcelona by train?
The nearest railway station to la Seu d'Urgell is Urtx-Alp, 35.7 km away, but no direct line runs to Barcelona from there.
What do people earn in la Seu d'Urgell?
Household disposable income per resident in la Seu d'Urgell is 16,434 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in la Seu d'Urgell?
82.7% of residents in la Seu d'Urgell reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is la Seu d'Urgell at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in la Seu d'Urgell as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in la Seu d'Urgell?
28.2% of main dwellings in la Seu d'Urgell are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.