Baix Empordà comarca

Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró

A municipality in the Baix Empordà comarca, province of Girona

4th most populous of 36 municipalities in Baix Empordà

With 12,889 residents, Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró sits in the larger half of the 36 municipalities in the Baix Empordà comarca (province of Girona). Disposable household income is €15,274 per resident, 19% below the Baix Empordà median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 7%. The nearest train station is Caldes de Malavella, 22.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 55 min. 67.3% of Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population12,889 · 2025
Density593 inh./km²
Income (per person)15,274 € · 2023 (p)19% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan67.3% 2011
Nearest train station22.3 km Caldes de Malavella
To Barcelona by train~55 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró compares in Baix Empordà

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Empordà comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
12,8892025
Density
593 inh./km²2025
Surface area
21.7 km²2025
Altitude
5 m
Population aged 65+
19.8%2025
Foreigners
43%2025
Annual Growth
+0.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
15,274 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7%2024
Higher education
35.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
28.3%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Caldes de Malavella · 22.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~55 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
25 fires started here · 76.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
67.3%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró?
Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró had 12,889 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 36 municipalities in Baix Empordà.
How long does it take to get from Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró is Caldes de Malavella, 22.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~55 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró?
Household disposable income per resident in Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró is 15,274 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 19% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró?
67.3% of residents in Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró?
28.3% of main dwellings in Castell d'Aro, Platja d'Aro i s'Agaró are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.