Vallès Oriental comarca

Sant Pere de Vilamajor

A municipality in the Vallès Oriental comarca, province of Barcelona

25th most populous of 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental

Sant Pere de Vilamajor is a municipality of 5,069 residents in the Vallès Oriental comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 38 that make it up. Disposable household income is €20,626 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 8.1%. The nearest train station is Llinars del Vallès, 5.3 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 40 min — a workable daily commute. 83.1% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population5,069 · 2025
Density146 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,626 € · 2023 (p)at the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.1% 2011
Nearest train station5.3 km Llinars del Vallès
To Barcelona by train~40 min Rodalies / Renfe

How Sant Pere de Vilamajor compares in Vallès Oriental

Where the municipality sits among those of the Vallès Oriental comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,0692025
Density
146 inh./km²2025
Surface area
34.7 km²2025
Altitude
305 m
Population aged 65+
15.9%2025
Foreigners
11.1%2025
Annual Growth
+2.9%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,626 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.1%2024
Higher education
42.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
12.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Llinars del Vallès · 5.3 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~40 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Heavy rainfall
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
5 fires started here · 3.7 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.1%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Pere de Vilamajor?
Sant Pere de Vilamajor had 5,069 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 25th most populous of the 38 municipalities in Vallès Oriental.
How long does it take to get from Sant Pere de Vilamajor to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Sant Pere de Vilamajor is Llinars del Vallès, 5.3 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~40 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Pere de Vilamajor?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Pere de Vilamajor is 20,626 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), at the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Pere de Vilamajor?
83.1% of residents in Sant Pere de Vilamajor reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Pere de Vilamajor at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Pere de Vilamajor as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Pere de Vilamajor?
12.6% of main dwellings in Sant Pere de Vilamajor are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.