Tarragonès comarca

els Pallaresos

A municipality in the Tarragonès comarca, province of Tarragona

10th most populous of 22 municipalities in Tarragonès

With 5,043 residents, els Pallaresos sits in the larger half of the 22 municipalities in the Tarragonès comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €20,570 per resident, 19% above the Tarragonès median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 7.4%. The nearest train station is Camp de Tarragona, 1.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 40 min — a workable daily commute. 83.7% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population5,043 · 2025
Density983 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,570 € · 2023 (p)19% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan83.7% 2011
Nearest train station1.7 km Camp de Tarragona
To Barcelona by train~40 min Rodalies / Renfe

How els Pallaresos compares in Tarragonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Tarragonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,0432025
Density
983 inh./km²2025
Surface area
5.1 km²2025
Altitude
120 m
Population aged 65+
12.8%2025
Foreigners
6.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.5%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,570 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.4%2024
Higher education
43%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
7.6%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Camp de Tarragona · 1.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~40 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
20 fires started here · 19.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
83.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in els Pallaresos?
els Pallaresos had 5,043 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 10th most populous of the 22 municipalities in Tarragonès.
How long does it take to get from els Pallaresos to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to els Pallaresos is Camp de Tarragona, 1.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~40 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in els Pallaresos?
Household disposable income per resident in els Pallaresos is 20,570 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 19% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in els Pallaresos?
83.7% of residents in els Pallaresos reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is els Pallaresos at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in els Pallaresos as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in els Pallaresos?
7.6% of main dwellings in els Pallaresos are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.