Tarragonès comarca

Altafulla

A municipality in the Tarragonès comarca, province of Tarragona

8th most populous of 22 municipalities in Tarragonès

With 5,856 residents, Altafulla sits in the larger half of the 22 municipalities in the Tarragonès comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €20,742 per resident, 20% above the Tarragonès median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 7.1%. The nearest train station is Altafulla-Tamarit, 0.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h05. 77.2% of Altafulla's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population5,856 · 2025
Density843 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,742 € · 2023 (p)20% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan77.2% 2011
Nearest train station0.7 km Altafulla-Tamarit
To Barcelona by train~1h05 Rodalies / Renfe

How Altafulla compares in Tarragonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Tarragonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,8562025
Density
843 inh./km²2025
Surface area
7 km²2025
Altitude
52 m
Population aged 65+
20.7%2025
Foreigners
16.4%2025
Annual Growth
+0.8%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,742 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.1%2024
Higher education
50.5%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Altafulla-Tamarit · 0.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h05

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Well below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
No forest fire started here

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
77.2%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Altafulla?
Altafulla had 5,856 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 8th most populous of the 22 municipalities in Tarragonès.
How long does it take to get from Altafulla to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Altafulla is Altafulla-Tamarit, 0.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h05 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Altafulla?
Household disposable income per resident in Altafulla is 20,742 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 20% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Altafulla?
77.2% of residents in Altafulla reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Altafulla at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Altafulla as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Altafulla?
16% of main dwellings in Altafulla are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.