Gironès comarca

Bescanó

A municipality in the Gironès comarca, province of Girona

7th most populous of 27 municipalities in Gironès

With 5,087 residents, Bescanó sits in the larger half of the 27 municipalities in the Gironès comarca (province of Girona). Disposable household income is €19,794 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 5.4%. The nearest train station is Girona, 6.5 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h10. Catalan is close to universal here: 92.5% of residents said they could speak it in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population5,087 · 2025
Density142 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,794 € · 2023 (p)2% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan92.5% 2011
Nearest train station6.5 km Girona
To Barcelona by train~1h10 Rodalies / Renfe

How Bescanó compares in Gironès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Gironès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,0872025
Density
142 inh./km²2025
Surface area
35.9 km²2025
Altitude
102 m
Population aged 65+
17.6%2025
Foreigners
8.4%2025
Annual Growth
-0.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,794 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
5.4%2024
Higher education
36.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
15.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Girona · 6.5 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h10

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
6 fires started here · 1.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
92.5%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Bescanó?
Bescanó had 5,087 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 7th most populous of the 27 municipalities in Gironès.
How long does it take to get from Bescanó to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Bescanó is Girona, 6.5 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h10 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Bescanó?
Household disposable income per resident in Bescanó is 19,794 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 2% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Bescanó?
92.5% of residents in Bescanó reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Bescanó at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Bescanó as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Bescanó?
15.8% of main dwellings in Bescanó are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.