Tarragonès comarca

el Catllar

A municipality in the Tarragonès comarca, province of Tarragona

9th most populous of 22 municipalities in Tarragonès

With 5,387 residents, el Catllar sits in the larger half of the 22 municipalities in the Tarragonès comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €20,658 per resident, 19% above the Tarragonès median — among the highest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 6.4%. The nearest train station is Camp de Tarragona, 4.9 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 40 min — a workable daily commute. 84.8% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population5,387 · 2025
Density204 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,658 € · 2023 (p)19% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan84.8% 2011
Nearest train station4.9 km Camp de Tarragona
To Barcelona by train~40 min Rodalies / Renfe

How el Catllar compares in Tarragonès

Where the municipality sits among those of the Tarragonès comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

  • Higher education41.1%5th of 22

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,3872025
Density
204 inh./km²2025
Surface area
26.4 km²2025
Altitude
59 m
Population aged 65+
16.2%2025
Foreigners
12.1%2025
Annual Growth
+3.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,658 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.4%2024
Higher education
41.1%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.7%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Camp de Tarragona · 4.9 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~40 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
18 fires started here · 3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
84.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in el Catllar?
el Catllar had 5,387 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 9th most populous of the 22 municipalities in Tarragonès.
How long does it take to get from el Catllar to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to el Catllar is Camp de Tarragona, 4.9 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~40 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in el Catllar?
Household disposable income per resident in el Catllar is 20,658 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 19% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in el Catllar?
84.8% of residents in el Catllar reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is el Catllar at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in el Catllar as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in el Catllar?
16.7% of main dwellings in el Catllar are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.