Baix Llobregat comarca

Sant Andreu de la Barca

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

13th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

With 27,069 residents, Sant Andreu de la Barca sits in the larger half of the 30 municipalities in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €19,253 per resident, 12% below the Baix Llobregat median. The unemployment rate is 8.2%. The nearest train station is Sant Andreu de la Barca, 0.3 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 25 min — a workable daily commute. Catalan knowledge is lower than in most of Catalonia: 63.5% in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high.

Population27,069 · 2025
Density4,922 inh./km²
Income (per person)19,253 € · 2023 (p)12% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan63.5% 2011
Nearest train station0.3 km Sant Andreu de la Barca
To Barcelona by train~25 min FGC

How Sant Andreu de la Barca compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

  • Higher education28.4%28th of 30

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
27,0692025
Density
4,922 inh./km²2025
Surface area
5.5 km²2025
Altitude
42 m
Population aged 65+
17.3%2025
Foreigners
16.6%2025
Annual Growth
+0.1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
19,253 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
8.2%2024
Higher education
28.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
17.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Sant Andreu de la Barca · 0.3 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~25 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Heavy rainfall · Dams and reservoirs · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
15 fires started here · 1.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
63.5%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Sant Andreu de la Barca?
Sant Andreu de la Barca had 27,069 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 13th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Sant Andreu de la Barca to Barcelona by train?
Sant Andreu de la Barca has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~25 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Sant Andreu de la Barca?
Household disposable income per resident in Sant Andreu de la Barca is 19,253 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 12% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Sant Andreu de la Barca?
63.5% of residents in Sant Andreu de la Barca reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Sant Andreu de la Barca at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Sant Andreu de la Barca as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Sant Andreu de la Barca?
17.4% of main dwellings in Sant Andreu de la Barca are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.